According to the Independent, the White-tailed Eagle, or the White-tailed Eagle King, appeared in Britain in 2020, mainly because it belongs to the largest raptor in the UK.
According to scientific records, the bird of prey has been suspected of becoming extinct in the UK since it was last seen on the Isle of Wight in 1780 and reappeared in 2020, 240 years after it disappeared, a surprise for British nature.
The average body length, wingspan, and weight of the white-tailed eagle are 84-91cm, 178-245cm, and 4-7kg respectively. Adult birds are mostly dark brown, with lanceolate feathers on the back of the neck and chest, light-colored head and neck feathers, yellow mouths and feet, and wedge-shaped tail feathers that look like pure white.
The white-tailed eagle is not much different from other birds and eagles in appearance, but it is bigger than the golden eagle. As one of the most powerful birds of prey, it can easily suppress other birds and kill seagulls, herons, storks, and goshawks. Sometimes it is considered to be the fourth largest eagle in the world, and its average weight ranks fourth in the world.
Islands, lakes, coasts, and other areas are the habitat of the white-tailed eagle. White-tailed eagles are powerful predators and can attack large prey, but like most predators, they prefer prey that is easy to catch.
The main food source of the white-tailed eagle is fish in the sea. When they hunt, they lower their altitude. Sharp eyes can always see and catch prey in the first place, and sharp claws ensure that white-tailed eagles can quickly catch prey in the water. Birds and foxes, jackals and hares, and even seal cubs are their prey, and they also eat carrion and animal carcasses.
Normally, the white-tailed eagle is the largest eagle in its territory and the top predator in its territory. However, in some areas, it will also compete with other large raptors, especially the golden eagle. When two overlords in the air meet, there will be fierce competition between the two species.
Some studies have also proved that the golden eagle is at a disadvantage in competition with the white-tailed eagle, which makes the golden eagle never dare to build a nest near the white-tailed eagle's territory.
The bird of prey was once common in the south of England until it was wiped out by illegal killings in the 18th century, so it was considered extinct.
According to the Royal Society for the Conservation of Birds (RSPB), when the "white-tailed eagle" was affected, the European Seahawk population also suffered severe persecution, which led to a decline in the overall biological population in some countries.
So it once again reminds us of the importance of protecting organisms, which shows that they are more adapted to the local ecological environment when they return or appear. The same is true of the "white-tailed eagle", which was declared extinct in Britain, otherwise, there would not have been a return.