The birds in the Strigiformes family are called owls. There are over 130 species of them, and they can be found on all continents except Antarctica.
Most of the species in this order are nocturnal carnivores, with a diet dominated by rodents. They also eat insects, small birds, lizards, fish, and other animals. Birds of this order have broad heads, with a short and stout beak that has a hook-shaped front end.
The feathers on the front of the head are arranged on a face plate, and some species have ear-like feathers. The combination of binoculars, facial discs, and ear feathers makes the head of this order of birds very similar to that of a cat, hence the common name owl, or the sacred cat hawk.
Owls prefer to sleep among the leaves during the day, and when night falls, they come out to feed. They are expert mousetraps in the forest, as their eyes are in front of their heads, unlike other birds, and they cannot turn their heads to observe the surrounding situation from all sides.
The owl's eyes contain only one visual pigment, the optic pole cell, and do not contain cone cells, making them perceive the external environment and only distinguish between light and dark, not colour. As a result, owls are the only birds that are "colour-blind", with large pupils that cannot contract, making them very sensitive to low light and well-suited for nocturnal activities.
The owl's food source is mainly rodents. Insects can be their main source of food when rodents are not abundant. In addition, they will also eat other birds, lizards, hedgehogs, fish, and so on. After eating, their vegetative mumbling has some digestive ability.
After swallowing the food whole, those food remnants that cannot be pre-digested, such as animal feathers, bones, chitin, etc., will gather into clumps and then be expelled collectively through the mouth.
One of the habits of owls is that they are accustomed to being diurnal. When feeding at night, several features make its predation much more efficient.
Owls fly with little to no sound. The owl's feathers are exceptionally soft. The frequency of the sound waves produced by striking the air during flight is very small. Generally, it is less than 1000 hertz. Many animals are unable to detect sound waves of such a low frequency.
This makes those animals that can become owl food, often not know what is happening, the owl has approached, and it is then difficult to escape.
Owls have a superb sense of hearing; their ears have super hearing cells, up to 100,000 or so (humans have less than 20,000). Therefore, their hearing is among the best of all high-ranking animals, including birds.
At the same time, owls have two ear holes which are not symmetrical on both sides of the head, and the shapes are also different. This configuration plays an important role in pinpointing the source of subtle sounds in the dark.